back
home

































Product Name: CASTORWAX® MP-70 SOLID

INCI Name: HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

CAS: 8001-78-3 EINECS:  232-292-2
Description:
Castorwax MP-70 Solid (Hydrogenated Castor Oil, nominal melting point 75C) is a fairly hard, high melting point wax that is mainly Glyceryl Trihydroxystearate. It is insoluble in many organic solvents, but is highly compatible with many resins and waxes. Castorwax MP-70 Solid finds application as a structurant for antiperspirant deodorant sticks and lipsticks and the oil phase in skin cleansers, creams, ointments and color cosmetics, as a mold release agent for rubber and plastics, and in lubricants for plastics and textile fibers. For more information about this product, please contact HallStar Customer Service at 1-877-427-4255. For a product sample, please click on 'Request a Sample' in the toolbar above.


Typical Properties:
Melting Point (°C)   75
Iodine Value (gI2/100g)   45
Hydroxyl Value (mg KOH/g)   160
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)   2

Features & Benefits:
Biodegradable, Lubricant, Pigment Binding Agent, Plant Derived / Vegetal Based, and Thickener (nonaqueous)

Suggested Uses:
Beach Wear Sun Care, Daily Wear Sun Care, Deodorants, Eye Area Color Cosmetics, Facial Cleansers, Hand & Body Care, Lip Care, Shower Gels/Body Washes, and Styling Aids

Packaging:
Container Weight
Drum 400 lbs


PC11004
08/19/2011
The technical information and suggestions for use contained herein are believed to be reliable, but they are not to be construed as warranties and no patent liability can be assured.
back
home