back
home

































Product Name: HALLBRITE® BHB

INCI Name: BUTYLOCTYL SALICYLATE

CAS: 190085-41-7 Patent: 5,783,173, 5,788,954, 5,849,273, 6,350,894 ELINCS: 431-090-3
Description:
HallBrite BHB, the synthetically produced ester of Salicylic Acid and a defined branched C12 alcohol, 2-Butyloctanol, is a novel, patented multifunctional ingredient for sun care, skin care, and color cosmetics. It is effective as a sunscreen actives solvent, inorganic pigment wetter, emollient, moisturizer, and carrier. A low viscosity liquid of moderate polarity with elegant slip and feel, it is useful as a solvent and emollient in topical preparations for skin and hair.
HallBrite BHB combines lower potential irritation compared to similar materials, excellent spreadability, added substantivity in the presence of water, and a pleasant, moisturizing skin feel. It is compatible with most lipophilic cosmetic additives, and solubilizes many commonly used active ingredients including Oxybenzone and Avobenzone. Its low freeze point (< -25C) gives HallBrite BHB the ability to maintain these actives in solution at low temperature. It is an excellent carrier for micronized Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide and cosmetic colorants (inorganic pigments). Recommended use level: 2-10%.
For more information about this product, please contact HallStar Customer Service at 1-877-427-4255. For a product sample, please click on 'Request a Sample' in the toolbar above.


Typical Properties:
Appearance   Clear colorless to pale hued liquid
Odor   Faint, characteristic
Color (APHA = PtCo)   20
Freezing Point (°C)   < -25
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g)   181
Specific Gravity (25°C/25°C)   0.974
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)   0.3
Refractive Index (25°C)   1.492
Dielectric Constant (25°C)   5.35
Viscosity (cP, 25°C)   16

Toxicology Profile:
Primary Eye Irritation Not a primary eye irritant.
Primary Skin Irritation Not a primary skin irritant. Potential for moderate irritation when applied at 100% under occlusive wrap conditions. PII - 2.12.
Acute Oral Toxicity Non-toxic. LD50 > 5 g/kg
Acute Dermal Toxicity Non-toxic. LD50 > 2 g/kg
Ames Test No evidence of mutagenic activity.
Chromosome Abberation Test No evidence of clastogenic activity.
Guinea Pig Maximization Test No dermal response indicative of sensitization at 100% challenge.
28-Day Oral Toxicity No functional, microscopic or macroscopic pathology at any dose. NOEC = 150mg/kg/day

Features & Benefits:
Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Pigment Binding Agent, Pigment Wetter & Dispersant, and Sunscreen Solvent

Suggested Uses:
Beach Wear Sun Care, Daily Wear Sun Care, Eye Area Color Cosmetics, Facial Color Cosmetics, Facial Skin Care, Hand & Body Care, Lip Care, and Tanning Oils

Solvency of:
  • 4-Methylbenzylidene Camphor (Enzacamene) 18%
  • Benzophenone-3 (Oxybenzone) 16%
  • Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenol Triazine (Bemotrizinol) 8.7%
  • Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane (Avobenzone) 12.7%
  • Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate 9.1%
  • Ethylhexyl Triazone <1.8%

Soluble in:
  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  • Cyclomethicone and Dimethicone
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Isopropyl Myristate
  • Mineral Oil
  • Octyl Methoxycinnamate

Insoluble in:
  • Glycerin
  • Water

Packaging:
Container Weight
Drum 435 lbs
Pail 40 lbs


PC12231
10/01/2013
The technical information and suggestions for use contained herein are believed to be reliable, but they are not to be construed as warranties and no patent liability can be assured.
back
home