back
home

































Product Name: PROPYL PARABEN

INCI Name: PROPYLPARABEN

CAS: 94-13-3 EINECS:  224-208-8
Description:
Propyl Paraben is an odorless, extra fine, white powder that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent fungistatic agent at low concentrations against a wide range of organisms. It is stable and active from pH 3 to 8, and is often used in conjunction with other additives (e.g., EDTA or its salts, Quaternium-15, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben) for synergistic effects. In personal care products, Methylparaben and Propylparaben have typically been used in combination (0.2% Methylparaben and 0.1% Propylparaben, with levels adjusted to specific circumstances). Propyl Paraben has very limited solubility in water, so presolubilization can reduce dissolution time and therefore batching time. The preference for parabens continues due to their 50+ years history of safety and reliability.
Propyl Paraben complies with the following regulations based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, FCC, BP, EP, and JP. For more information about this product, please contact HallStar Customer Service at 1-877-427-4255. For a product sample, please click on 'Request a Sample' in the toolbar above.


Typical Properties:
Appearance (25°C)   White crystalline powder
Assay / Active Content (%)   98.0 - 102.0
IR Identification   meets NF requirement
Melting Range (°C)   96 - 99
Color of Solution   meets NF requirement
Acidity   meets NF requirement
Residue on Ignition (%)   0.1 maximum
Residual Solvents   0.5% maximum as Loss on Drying
Related Substances   meets NF requirement

Toxicology Profile:
CIR Expert Panel The CIR Expert Panel found Propylparaben to be safe at up to 25% in present practices of use. See J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. (JACT) 3(5): 147-209 (1984) for more information.

Features & Benefits:
Fungicidal Agent and Product Preservative

Suggested Uses:
After Sun Skin Care, Bath Additives, Beach Wear Sun Care, Daily Wear Sun Care, Eye Area Color Cosmetics, Facial Cleansers, Facial Color Cosmetics, Facial Skin Care, Foot Care, Hair Colorants, Hair Conditioners, Hand & Body Care, Lip Care, Nail Care, Oral care preparations, Self-Tanners, Shaving Products, and Styling Aids

Soluble in:
  • Acetone
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Ether
  • Propylene Glycol

Insoluble in:
  • Glycerin
  • Water

Packaging:
Container Weight
Carton 25 kgs


PC13958
03/25/2010
The technical information and suggestions for use contained herein are believed to be reliable, but they are not to be construed as warranties and no patent liability can be assured.
back
home