back
home

































Product Name: HALLBRITE® PSF

INCI Name: UNDECYLCRYLENE DIMETHICONE

CAS: 948847-35-6 Patent: 7,915,330, pending ELINCS: Polymer exempt

Description:
HallBrite PSF is a somewhat viscous fluid that, as an organomodified silicone, improves the feel and spreadability of sunscreen formulations. HallBrite PSF is made by grafting a cyano diphenyl acrylate moiety onto a polysiloxane backbone. The resulting polymer provides formulations with superior organic compatibility, anti-whitening and detackification benefits, and enhanced substantivity and water resistance. It may also aid in dispersing metal oxides such as Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide and Iron Oxides. The recommended use level for HallBrite PSF is 2-8%.
For more information about this product, please contact HallStar Customer Service at 1-877-427-4255. For a product sample, please click on 'Request a Sample' in the toolbar above.


Typical Properties:
Molecular Weight (daltons)   ~10,000
Appearance (25°C)   Clear to slightly hazy liquid
Color (Gardner)   3 (yellow gold)
Odor   Mild, characteristic
Viscosity (cP, 25°C)   4000
Solids (%)   99
Specific Gravity (25°C/25°C)   1.01
Refractive Index (25°C)   1.456
Flash Point (°C)   > 232
Dielectric Constant (25°C)   4.58

Toxicology Profile:
Other All testing at 65% wt active in Isododecane
Ocular Irritation Potential (HET-CAM) Test Indicated practically no ocular irritation potential in vivo.
Repeat Insult Patch Test (Human) Did not indicate a potential for dermal irritation or for allergic contact sensitization
Phototoxicity Clinical (20 subjects): No reactions, indicating no potential for phototoxicity
Ames Test No detectable genotoxic activity either in the presence or absence of enzyme activation.

Features & Benefits:
Detackifying Agent, Emollient, Feel Modification/Enhancement, and Substantivity Aid

Suggested Uses:
Beach Wear Sun Care, Daily Wear Sun Care, and Facial Color Cosmetics

Solvency of:
  • Benzophenone-3 (Oxybenzone) 10.7%
  • Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenol Triazine (Bemotrizinol) <2%
  • Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane (Avobenzone) 4.4%
  • Ethylhexyl Triazone <1.8%

Soluble in:
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Cyclomethicone
  • Isopropyl Myristate
  • Octinoxate

Insoluble in:
  • Dimethicone
  • Glycerin
  • Water

Packaging:
Container Weight
Drum 375 lbs
Pail 40 lbs


PC1A054
09/06/2013
The technical information and suggestions for use contained herein are believed to be reliable, but they are not to be construed as warranties and no patent liability can be assured.
back
home