|
Product Name: HALLSTAR® GMS PURE
INCI Name: GLYCERYL STEARATE |
|
CAS: 123-94-4
|
EINECS: 204-664-4
|
|
|
|
Description:
HallStar GMS Pure is the esterification product of vegetable-derived, high-purity triple-pressed stearic acid with glycerin. It is one of the most broadly utilized ingredients for personal care products. HallStar GMS Pure is typically used as the primary emulsifier, in conjunction with a variety of auxiliary emulsifiers. The typical use level is 2 – 5% in creams and lotions. HallStar GMS Pure should be stored in sealed containers and kept in a cool, dry place. Prolonged storage above 90°F (32°C) should be avoided. Avoid overheating. All components of HallStar GMS Pure are listed in the following countries; the registration number for the namesake component is included in parentheses: Europe (EINECS 204-664-4), Japan (ENCS 2-669), Canada (DSL 123-94-4), Australia (AICS 123-94-4), United States (TSCA listed) and Korea (ECL 9312-4516). For more information about this product, please contact HallStar Customer Service at 1-877-427-4255. For a product sample, please click on 'Request a Sample' in the toolbar above.
|
Typical Properties:
|
Appearance (25°C)
|
|
White flake |
|
Type
|
|
Nonionic |
|
Monoester, %
|
|
42 |
|
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g)
|
|
172 |
|
Glycerin, %
|
|
5 |
|
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)
|
|
1 |
|
HLB
|
|
3.8 |
|
Density (g/cc)
|
|
0.971 |
|
Melting Point (°C)
|
|
57 |
|
RVOC, U.S. EPA (%)
|
|
0 |
Toxicology Profile:
| LD50 (oral) |
> 5.0g/kg |
| Ocular / Eye Irritation |
Minimal |
| Skin Irritation |
None |
| JACT/IJT Reference(s) |
Safe at up to 50% in present practices of use. See J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. (JACT) 1(4):169-92 (1982). |
|
Features & Benefits:
| Biodegradable, Bodying Agent, Cleansing Agent, Co-emulsifying Agent, Emollient, Emulsifying Agent (W/O), Emulsion Stabilizing Agent, Opacifier, and Plant Derived / Vegetal Based |
Suggested Uses:
After Sun Skin Care, Antiperspirants, Bar Soaps, Bath Additives, Beach Wear Sun Care, Cleansing Wipes, Daily Wear Sun Care, Deodorants, Depilatories, Eye Area Color Cosmetics, Facial Cleansers, Facial Color Cosmetics, Facial Skin Care, Foot Care, Hair Colorants, Hair Conditioners, Hand & Body Care, Lip Care, Liquid Handsoaps, Mouthwash, Nail Care, Oral care preparations, Self-Tanners, Shampoos, Shaving Products, Shower Gels/Body Washes, Styling Aids, Tanning Oils, and Toothpaste
Soluble in:
- Isopropyl Alcohol
- Mineral Oil
- Vegetable Oil
Insoluble in:
Packaging:
| Container |
Weight |
| Bag |
50 lbs |
| Drum |
66.14, 250 lbs |
|
PC1H001
04/11/2013
The technical information and suggestions for use contained herein are believed to be reliable, but they are not to be construed as warranties and no patent liability can be assured.
|