back
home

































Product Name: OLIVEM® 1000

INCI Name: SORBITAN OLIVATE, CETEARYL OLIVATE

Description:
This HallStar PEG-free self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient (white to ivory waxy flakes at 20C, melting point ~ 70C), is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface. It has the ability to generate liquid crystal structures that mimic the stratum corneum organization. As the sole emulsifier, it provides a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spreadability and no soapy effect. It has good compatibility with Dihydroxyacetone and with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 - 12. Further, it is validated by Ecocert. The recommended use level is 1.5 - 4% in O/W emulsions as the sole emulsifier (3 - 4% for higher viscosity systems).
For more information about Olivem 1000, please see www.olivem1000.com, www.btcompany.com/olivem1000.asp, or contact HallStar Customer Service at 1-877-427-4255. For a product sample, please click on 'Request a Sample' in the toolbar above.


Typical Properties:
Appearance (25°C)   White to ivory waxy solid flakes
Color (Gardner)   4 (molten)
Odor   Slight, characteristic
Melting Range (°C)   65 - 75
HLB   8 - 9
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g)   110
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)   6
pH (5% aqueous)   6
Water [Moisture] (%)   0.5

Toxicology Profile:
Acute Oral Toxicity Very low toxicity for analogs (LD50>5g/kg)
Repeat Insult Patch Test (Human) Not irritant
CIR Expert Panel Sorbitan fatty acid esters safe in present practices of use.
Biodegradability Readily biodegradable (OECD 301-B)

Features & Benefits:
Biodegradable, Emulsifying Agent (O/W), and Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

Suggested Uses:
After Sun Skin Care, Daily Wear Sun Care, Eye Area Color Cosmetics, Facial Cleansers, Facial Color Cosmetics, Facial Skin Care, Hair Conditioners, Hand & Body Care, Nail Care, and Self-Tanners

Soluble in:
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Ethyl Acetate
  • Glycerin (dispersible)
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Methyl Alcohol
  • Mineral Oil (dispersible)
  • Propylene Glycol (dispersible)
  • Vegetable Oil (dispersible)
  • Water (hot: dispersible)

Packaging:
Container Weight
Drum 20 kgs
Pail 5 kgs


PC1O100
05/13/2012
The technical information and suggestions for use contained herein are believed to be reliable, but they are not to be construed as warranties and no patent liability can be assured.
back
home