CoSept™

CoSept™ preservatives have a good safety history and are designed for the microbial control of beauty and personal care products.  They are effective against a range of bacteria and fungi and have varying water solubilities and suitable pH ranges to meet specific product needs.

CoSept™ 200

CoSept 200 is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial designed specifically for the preservation of cosmetics and personal care products. It has excellent water solubility, is cost effective and has a good safety history. CoSept 200 has the advantage of withstanding microbial challenge, providing better shelf life protection.

CoSept™ B

CoSept B provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSept products in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept B complies with the following regulations for Butylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, BP, EP, and JP.

CoSept™ E

CoSept E generally demonstrates the good performance of all the parabens against Gram positive bacteria and has the same limitations regarding pH range system compatibility and water solubility. It can be used alone, but is generally used with other CoSepts as an antifungal preservative. CoSept E complies with the following regulations for Ethylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, BP, EP, and JP.

CoSept™ IB

CoSept IB provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSepts in order to increase the spectrum of activity. Like other parabens it is only effective at acidic pH.

CoSept™ M

CoSept M is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe for use as a preservative in foods. For 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentration against a wide range of micro-organisms. CoSept M complies with the following regulations for Methylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, FCC, BP, EP, and JP.

CoSept™ P

CoSept P is an odorless extra fine white powder that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe for use as a preservative in foods. For 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentrations against a wide range of micro-organisms. CoSept P complies with the following regulations for Propylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, FCC, BP, EP, and JP.

CoSept™ PEP

CoSept™ PEP is a broad-spectrum preservative with ingredients approved for use in many countries. It is compatible with the vast majority of raw materials used in cosmetic and personal care products. It is a clear, thin colorless to light straw colored solution of five parabens in phenoxyethanol.

METHYL PARABEN NF

Methyl Paraben is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe for use as a preservative in foods. For 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentration against a wide range of micro-organisms. Methyl Paraben complies with the following regulations based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, FCC, BP, EP, and JP.

PROPYL PARABEN NF

Propyl Paraben is an odorless extra fine white powder that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe for use as a preservative in foods. For 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentrations against a wide range of micro-organisms. Propyl Paraben complies with the following regulations based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, FCC, BP, EP, and JP.