Florasolvs®

The Florasolvs group of ingredients includes five botanically-derived products that work especially well in high-clarity applications in skin, hair and toiletry applications. Derived from either Jojoba, Sunflower or Macadamia Oil, these products combine natural origins with the efficacy of traditional emollients, solubilizers and secondary emulsifiers.

FLORASOLVS® JOJOBA-120

Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 is an ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides water-soluble jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations. It may also be utilzed for clarity and payout enhancement in stick products and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. Primary application areas to date have included prestige face, neck and eye area products and a wide variety of shampoos.

FLORASOLVS® SUNFLOWER-10

Florasolvs® Sunflower-10 is an excellent way to provide sunflower oil emolliency in water-based formulas. It is a hydrophilic, water-dispersible emollient liquid that also functions as a fragrance solubilizer and transfer agent, refatter, secondary surfactant and emulsifier. It improves refatting and fragrance transfer to skin and hair in surfactant systems without compromising clarity and viscosity. Primary application areas to date have included body washes, shower gels, facial scrubs and shampoos.

FLORASOLVS® MACADAMIA-16

Florasolvs® Macadamia-16 is a hydrophilic liquid emollient derived from ethoxylated macadamia oil glycerides that functions as an emollient, refatter, conditioner, solubilizer and secondary emulsifier. Key benefits are its high clarity in water, excellent clarity in gels, water-soluble macadamia emolliency, and room temperature oil dispersibility. Due to its multifunctional benefits, it has found application in a broad range of rinse-off and leave-on products for both skin and hair.

FLORASOLVS® JOJOBA-80

Florasolvs® Jojoba-80 is a water-soluble ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations and imparts high slip. This versatile emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier and provides viscosity adjustment in hair care formulations. It also delivers clarity and payout in stick products and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. It has most commonly found application in shampoos and hair styling gels.

FLORASOLVS® PEG-150 HYD JOJOBA

Florasolvs® PEG-150 Hyd Jojoba (also known as Florasolvs® Jojoba-150) is an ethoxylated hydrogenated jojoba wax and the most water-soluble form of jojoba available. This versatile flaked emollient finds application as a textural modifier in prestige facial serums, eye creams and neck area products. It also functions as a secondary emulsifier and provides viscosity adjustments in hair care formulations and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. It can add hold or strength to hair styling products, too.