HallStar®

Broad array of mono-, di-, and triesters, primarily to customize emolliency and feel, or to disperse and emulsify components in skin care products. Also includes dispersions of stabilized vitamins (e.g., A & C).

BIOCHEMICA® SESAME OIL ORG

Biochemica® Sesame Oil Org exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. Sesame seed oil is very stable, has a unique skin feel and adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps.

HALLSTAR® 653

HallStar® 653 is a solid waxy ester made from the reaction of Cetyl Alcohol with Palmitic Acid. It is an emollient and emollient thickener in emulsions, a base or stiffener for stick products, and a substitute for spermaceti wax.

HALLSTAR® BST-COS

HallStar BST-COS is a low viscosity, low color and low odor emollient ester. HallStar BST-COS imparts a light smooth feel to skin and its broad co-solubility make it useful as an emollient in a wide variety of personal care products.

HALLSTAR® C-899 CAPRYLIC ACID

Hallstar® C-899 Caprylic Acid is minimum 99.0% pure 1-Octanoic Acid. It is a clear, low viscosity liquid with a musty, pungent odor that finds use as a raw material in chemical manufacturing.  In its neutralized (soap) form it is a low foaming anionic surfactant with emulsifying properties and limited antibacterial activity at appropriate use levels.

HALLSTAR® CO-1650 CETEARYL ALC

HallStar CO-1650 Cetearyl Alc is a fatty alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstocks. HallStar CO-1650 Cetearyl Alc is used as a emulsion bodifier, stabilizer and thickener, as an opacifier in various systems, and as a component of creme rinse hair conditioners.

HALLSTAR® CO-1695 CETYL ALC NF

HallStar CO-1695 Cetyl Alc NF is a biodegradable, high purity, NF grade Cetyl Alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. It finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component.

HALLSTAR® CO-1895 STRYL ALC NF

HallStar CO-1895 Stryl Alc NF is a biodegradable, high purity, NF grade Stearyl Alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. It finds widespread application in personal care products as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component.

HALLSTAR® DCA

HallStar DCA (common name: dicapryl adipate) is the liquid diester of castor-derived 2-octanol (“capryl alcohol”) and adipic acid. HallStar DCA may find application as a plasticizer for resins, as an emollient and carrier in bath and body oils, as a binder for bath salts and tablets, or as a feel modifier and/or solubilizer for other cosmetic grade esters.

HALLSTAR® DGMS

HallStar DGMS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and diethylene glycol.
It can be used as an emulsifier, emollient, and opacifier in shampoos, foundations, cleasing products, and creams and lotions.

HALLSTAR® DIDA

HallStar DIDA is the clear, almost colorless liquid esterification product of Adipic Acid and Isodecyl Alcohol. HallStar DIDA may be utilized in roll-on anitperspirant/deodorant products, perfumed body oils and moisturizing bath oils, and may find application in hair care and other bath and toiletries products.

HALLSTAR® DIPA

HallStar DIPA is a multifunctional synthetically produced diester of Isopropyl Alcohol and Adipic Acid. It is non-occlusive and non-oily emollient and sunscreen solvent with excellent spreading properties.

HALLSTAR® DOS

HallStar DOS is a multifunctional synthetically produced diester of 2-Ethylhexanol and castor oil-derived Sebacic Acid. It has a non-oily silky skin feel and spreads easily. HallStar DOS finds application in antiperspirant/deodorants, cleansers, tonics and fresheners, makeup, sunscreens, and skin care lotions and creams.

HALLSTAR® EGAS

HallStar EGAS is blend of Glycol Stearate with Stearamide AMP. It is an emollient, bodying agent, emulsion stabilizer, and pearlizing agent in various cosmetic applications.

HALLSTAR® EGDS

HallStar EGDS is the product of the reaction of triple pressed-grade stearic acid with ethylene glycol. It is a mixture of mono- and di- esters, as reflected in its saponification value. Its effectiveness as an opacifier and pearlizing agent is due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems.

HALLSTAR® EGMS

HallStar EGMS is the esterification product of triple pressed-grade stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is a mixture of about equal proportions of mono- and di- ester. Its effectiveness as an opacifier and pearlizer is due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems.

HALLSTAR® EGMS 70

HallStar EGMS 70 is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed-grade stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is a mixture of ab about 2/3 monoester and 1/3 diester. Its effectiveness as an opacifier and pearlizer is due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems.

HALLSTAR® FA-1695 CETYL ALC

HallStar FA-1695 Cetyl Alc is a biodegradable, high purity, Cetyl Alcohol from vegetal feedstocks. It finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component.

HALLSTAR® GDL

HallStar® GDL is the diester Glycerin and Lauric Acid and is utilized as an emollient and as a co-emulsifier in skin care products. It is a pasty nonionic semi-solid at room temperature and has an HLB of 4.0.

HALLSTAR® GDS

HallStar GDS is the biodegradable esterification product of vegetable-derived triple-pressed grade Stearic Acid and Glycerin. It finds use as a bodying agent in oil-in-water emulsions and as a pearlizing agent in personal cleansing products.

HALLSTAR® GMO

HallStar® GMO is the ester made from the reaction of Glycerin and Oleic Acid. Glyceryl Oleate is broadly used as a water-in-oil emulsifier, pigment dispersant, lubricant, and spreading agent.

HALLSTAR® GMS PURE

HallStar GMS Pure is the esterification product of vegetable-derived, high-purity triple-pressed stearic acid with glycerin. It is one of the most broadly utilized ingredients for personal care products. HallStar GMS Pure is typically used as the primary emulsifier, in conjunction with a variety of auxiliary emulsifiers. The typical use level is 2 – 5% in creams and lotions.

HALLSTAR® GMS SE

HallStar® GMS SE is the reaction product of Glycerin and triple-pressed grade Stearic Acid combined with a defined amount of Potassium Stearate to enhance self-emulsification in aqueous systems. It is used as the primary emulsifier in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions at pHs in the range of 5 – 9.

HALLSTAR® IPM-NF

HallStar® IPM-NF is a multifunctional (emollient, solvent, spreading agent, penetrant) synthetically produced ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid that conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Myristate. HallStar® IPM-NF is non-occlusive, spreads well, and provides an elegant, non-oily skin feel. It may be used as a carrier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical additives, and is also an excellent solubilizer for lanolin.

HALLSTAR® IPP-NF

HallStar IPP-NF is an economical soft, light ester made from the reaction of Palmitic Acid and Isopropyl Alcohol, and conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Palmitate. It is a light non-occlusive emollient with a soft, dry, non-oily feel. It is used as pigment binder, diluent, and solubilizing agent for mineral oil, silicones, lanolin, and fragrances in many personal care and pharmaceutical applications.

HALLSTAR® NCD-20

HallStar® NCD-20 is a high quality, readily emulsifiable product. It has broad pH stability and may be used as the primary or secondary emulsifier in a wide variety of lotions, creams and pastes, including depilatories, AHA skin creams and creme lotion developers.

HALLSTAR® OCTYL ISONONANOATE

HallStar® Octyl Isononanoate is the reaction product of Isononanoic Acid and 2-Ethylhexyl Alcohol. It is used as an emollient and resin plasticizer. It has a low freeze point and low viscosity that reduce the tackiness of heavier emollients, enhancing skin feel.

HALLSTAR® OP

HallStar® OP is a multifunctional synthetically produced ester of 2-Ethylhexanol and Palmitic Acid. It is a cost effective, non-oily, non-occlusive emollient with a rich velvety feel. HallStar® OP is broadly utilized in personal care product formulations.

HALLSTAR® PEG 400 DL

HallStar® PEG 400 DL is the liquid esterification product of the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid with polyethylene glycol.
It is an oil-soluble and water-dispersible emulsifier (HLB 9.7), lubricant, emollient and spreading agent for personal care products.

HALLSTAR® PEG 400 DO

HallStar PEG 400 DO is the esterification product from the reaction of oleic acid with polyethylene glycol. It finds application as an emulsifier (HLB 8.3), emollient and lubricant.

HALLSTAR® PEG 400 DS

HallStar® PEG 400 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. An emulsifier and emollient, it is commonly used in underarm antiperspirant stick products to aid removability from skin when showering or bathing and from clothing when laundered.

HALLSTAR® PEG 400 ML

HallStar PEG 400 ML is the esterification product from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is useful as an emulsifier (HLB 13), emollient and lubricant.

HALLSTAR® PEG 4400 MS

HallStar® PEG 4400 MS is a high HLB nonionic emulsifier. It is supplied as an off-white to light tan flake with characteristic slightly fatty odor. It is frequently used in conjunction with a low HLB emulsifier (e.g., Glyceryl Stearate) to produce stable oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions.

HALLSTAR® PEG 600 DL

HallStar PEG 600 DL is the esterification product from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acids and polyethylene glycol. It is used as an emulsifier (HLB 11.7) and emollient.

HALLSTAR® PEG 600 ML

HallStar® PEG 600 ML is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is a yellow liquid emulsifier (HLB 14.6) that also functions as an emollient.

HALLSTAR® PEG 6000 DS

HallStar PEG 6000 DS is a 100% active polyethylene glycol distearate ester used to thicken aqueous mild surfactant systems.

HALLSTAR® PEG 6000 DS C

HallStar PEG 6000 DS C is a stearate ester of polyethylene glycol used to thicken aqueous mild surfactant systems. It is particularly suited to systems where clarity is a must.

HALLSTAR® PEG 6000 MS

HallStar PEG 6000 MS is the ester of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is a thickener, auxiliary emulsifier (HLB 19) and cleansing agent in various cosmetic applications.

HALLSTAR® PGMS PURE

HallStar PGMS Pure is the esterification product of triple-pressed grade stearic acid with propylene glycol. It is an emulsifier (HLB 3.4), emollient and opacifier with a melting point near that of body temperature.

HALLSTAR® SAB-2N FLAKE

HallStar® SAB-2N Flake is a vegetable-derived emulsifier and suspending agent for difficult to emulsify and suspend materials. It contributes opacity as well as desirable rheological properties to formulations.

HALLSTAR® TA-1618 CETEARYL ALC

HallStar TA-1618 Cetearyl Alc is a fatty alcohol derived entirely from vegetable (coconut and/or palm kernel, supplemented with palm oil stearine) feedstocks. HallStar TA-1618 Cetearyl Alc is used as a emulsion bodifier, stabilizer and thickener, as an opacifier in various systems, and as a component of creme rinse hair conditioners.

HALLSTAR® TAB-2V

HallStar® TAB-2V is a vegetable-derived emulsifier and suspending agent for difficult to emulsify and suspend materials.   It is also a highly effective opacifier.