Sodium salts of stearic, oleic or myristic acid. Customized feedstocks, chain length distributions, particle size, and grades for pharmaceutical, cosmetic and industrial applications. All are soaps, most are gellants.
Sodium Stearate OP-100 V is a vegetable-derived Sodium Stearate consisting primarily of the sodium salts of saturated C16 & C18 fatty acids. This fine white powder is used as a gelling agent in deodorant sticks, a component of bar soaps and a co-emulsifier. Hasten solution by adding to hot water (>80°C).
Sodium Stearate OP-200V is a vegetable-based Sodium Stearate consisting primarily of the sodium salts of saturated C16 and C18 fatty acids, but also including a defined proportion of C20 and C22 fatty acids to increase the melt point and decrease the payout of hydroglycolic sticks made with it. Its primary use is as a gelling agent for deodorant and fragrance sticks. It may also be used in bar and liquid soaps, and in creams and lotions as an emulsion stabilizer.