RTD™ Specialties

Botanical isolates, organic certified feedstock-derived sulfates, and fatty ethoxylates. Individual products provide anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and wound healing, foaming/cleansing, or solubilizing benefits.

RTD ALPHA-BISABOLOL NATURAL

RTD Alpha-Bisabolol Natural a naturally-derived, optically active, viscous colorless to somewhat yellow liquid with slight floral wood odor. Bisabolol has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties as well as antimycotic and antibacterial effects, and so is suitable for various skin care applications. Alpha-Bisabolol Natural used at low levels (0.1 – 1.0%) is active, safe, and skin compatible.

RTD COCO SULFATE

RTD Coco Sulfate is a solid high active anionic surfactant in fine noodle form. Its intended application is as the primary foamer in topical personal cleansing products. Cleansers made with RTD Coco Sulfate rather than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate will have a denser, creamier foam and may be translucent rather than clear.

RTD FA-26 LAURYL MYRISTYL ALC

RTD FA-26 Lauryl Myristyl Alc is a mixture of predominately Lauryl and Myristyl Alcohols derived entirely from vegetable feedstocks. It is used as a emulsion stabilizer and thickener and as an opacifier in various systems.

RTD HC-40

RTD HC-40 is a high HLB (~13) surfactant produced through the ethoxylation of hydrogenated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil. It is widely utilized as a solubilizer, emulsifier and skin conditioning agent. As a nonionic emulsifier and solubilizer, it is compatible with nonionic, cationic and anionic surfactants and is effective even in systems that are relatively salty, acidic or alkaline. RTD HC-40 is an excellent solubilizer for perfume oils and may also be used as a co-emulsifier in the formulation of creams and lotions.

RTD HCO-60

RTD HCO-60 is a high HLB surfactant (~16) produced through the ethoxylation of hydrogenated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil. It is a solubilizer for essential oils and perfume oils and may be used as a co-emulsifier in the formulation of creams and lotions. It is utilized as a solubilizer, emulsifier and skin conditioning agent.

RTD IS-20

RTD IS-20 is a high HLB (~14) nonionic surfactant produced through the ethoxylation of Isostearyl Alcohol. It is a soft whitish paste that is used to solubilize fragrances, essential oils, and other hydrophobic compounds in aqueous systems. Used in aerosol products, it generates foam in conjunction with the propellant. With other surfactants, it also acts as a co-emulsifier.