Biochemica® Avocado Oil Ref exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps and exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. It may be used in other cosmetic and toiletry applications including hair care and sun care, and may be used in lipsticks or any anhydrous formula where the benefits of avocado oil are desired.
Biochemica® Avocado Oil Ref is also available with USDA-NOP organic certification. Recommended use levels are: bar soaps: 5 – 10%, balms: 3 – 10%, lotions & creams: 3 – 7%, and hair conditioners: 3 – 5%.
Features & Benefits:
- Low Comedogenicity
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based