Biochemica® Macadamia Oil Ref is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the Macadamia ternifolia tree, followed by a full refining process to render an oil which is light in color and mild in odor. This oil offers exceptionally good emolliency, while at the same time exhibiting good dermal penetration. It will not stain clothing, making it an ideal massage or tanning oil. Its use in cosmetics has become more and more important as companies shift away from petroleum-based oils in favor or plant-derived lipids.
Suggested use levels are: Moisturizing serum or massage oil: 100%, lotions and creams: 4 – 10%, balms: 4 – 10%, bar soaps: 2 – 7%, and hair conditioners: 3 – 5%.
Features & Benefits:
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based