More than the other parabens, CoSept™ B provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSepts in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept™ B is the least water-soluble of the parabens with global approval as cosmetic biocides. Like the other parabens, it is only effective at acidic pH. Usage levels range from 0.001 to 0.2%.
CoSept™ B complies with the following regulations for Butylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, BP, EP, and JP.
Features & Benefits:
- Fungicidal Agent