More than the many other parabens, CoSept™ IB provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSepts in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept™ IB is among the least water-soluble of the parabens used as cosmetic biocides. Like the other parabens, it is only effective at acidic pH. Usage levels range from 0.001 to 0.2%.
Features & Benefits:
- Fungicidal Agent