HallStar® Octyl Isononanoate is the reaction product of isononanoic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is used as an emollient in skin care and may be used as a resin plasticizer for hair styling resins. Its branched nature imparts a low viscosity and low freeze point, making it useful for reducing the tackiness of heavier oils, and so enhancing finished product feel (making it softer, drier, and/or less oily).
All components of HallStar® Octyl Isononanoate are listed in the following countries; the registration number for the predominant component is included in parentheses: Europe (EINECS 275-637-2), Australia (AICS 71566-49-9), Philippines (PICCS 71566-49-9), Japan (ENCS 2-782) and United States (TSCA 71566-49-9).
Features & Benefits:
- Anticaking / Anti-agglomeration Agent
- Detackifying Agent
- Feel Modification/Enhancement
- Resin Plasticizer