Propyl Paraben is an odorless, extra fine, white powder that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent fungistatic agent at low concentrations against a wide range of organisms. It is stable and active from pH 3 to 8, and is often used in conjunction with other additives (e.g., EDTA or its salts, Quaternium-15, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben) for synergistic effects. In personal care products, Methylparaben and Propylparaben have typically been used in combination (0.2% Methylparaben and 0.1% Propylparaben, with levels adjusted to specific circumstances). Propyl Paraben has very limited solubility in water, so presolubilization can reduce dissolution time and therefore batching time. The preference for parabens continues due to their 50+ years history of safety and reliability.
Propyl Paraben complies with the following regulations based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, FCC, BP, EP, and JP.
Features & Benefits:
- Fungicidal Agent
- Product Preservative