RTD HCO-60 is a high HLB (~16) surfactant produced through the ethoxylation of hydrogenated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil. It is a nonionic oil-in-water (O/W) emulsifier that is compatible with nonionic, cationic and anionic surfactants and is effective even in systems that are relatively highly salty, acidic or alkaline.
RTD HCO-60 is a solubilizer for essential oils and perfume oils and may also be used as a co-emulsifier in the formulation of creams and lotions. In addition, it functions as a very light, water-soluble emollient and conditioner in shampoos, hair grooming products and skin cleansers.
Features & Benefits:
- Co-emulsifying Agent
- Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
- Solubilizing Agent