Biochemica® shea butters are derived from expeller pressed fruit seeds of karite trees on the African continent, yielding a slightly green butter. From its high content of unsaponifiables (up to 17%), unrefined shea butter derives its traditional properties: protection of the skin against weather, sun, and photoaging, and elimination of superficial irritations. Shea butter is well known to assist with the resolution of cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and superficial burns. The toxicity of shea butter is such that it is used in Europe in foods and confections to replace fats for enhanced food texture and flavor.
Biochemica® Shea Butter Ref has been processed and refined to yield a white butter with low odor and a smooth, creamy texture that is suitable for cosmetics. Its recommended use level is application dependent- balms: 5-100%, bar soaps: 3-6%, lotions and creams: 3-5%, hair conditioners: 2-5%.
Features & Benefits:
- Bodying Agent
- Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
- Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based