Biochemica® Sal Butter Ref is obtained from the seeds of the sal tree grown in east central India. From these seeds a firm but pliant “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. It has uniform triglyceride composition and contains mostly C18:0 (stearic) and C18:1 (oleic) fatty acid moieties. This ultra refined product exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability and has wonderful skin softening abilities. This make it ideal for bar soaps and skin creams and, because it melts at skin temperatures, it is also ideal for sticks and balms.
Suggested use levels for balms: 7 – 100%; lotions & creams: 4 – 8%; hair conditioners: 3 – 7%; and bar soaps: 3 – 6%.
Features & Benefits:
- Bodying Agent
- Feel Modification/Enhancement
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
- Superfatting Agent