Biochemica® Sweet Almond Oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to lotions, creams and bar soaps. Because of its moderate cost, it may be used to substitute for petroleum-based oils.
Biochemica® Sweet Almond Oil exhibits low comedogenicity and may be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications. Suggested use levels are: lotions and creams: 5 – 15%; balms: 5 – 10%; bar soaps: 5 – 10%; hair conditioners: 5 – 8%.
Features & Benefits:
- Feel Modification/Enhancement
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based